Ask a doctor

Thick and big dent on my arm. Will it be permanent? Normal? (Photo)

Hi ! sorry about my English. I had liposuction on abdomen , arms and back one month ago , I am worried because my abdomen is very lumpy , I have read it is normal and it heal with massage and time . I am more worried because I have a thick , long dent underarm , it looks bigger in person actualy . I lost about 10 cms on my abdomen but I dont see any difference on the fat of my arms , they look almost the same , will be this dent permanent?solution? How long can it take to heal?

Doctor Answers (2)

One month is too early after liposuction To be concerned about contour abnormalities.

+1
At one month it's impossible to comment about the fate of any contour abnormality. After six months of this persists some restorative treatment might be indicated.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Dents after liposuction

+1
Most probably, over the months and massaging the area that dent will be much better. Swelling makes it look bigger.
After 3-4 months you will see the final result and evaluate if those dents fade or remain.
Be patience.
Dr. Cardenas

Laura Carmina Cardenas, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
