Can my Collumella Be Fixed

I have had 4 revision surgeries where they use this stupid Irridiated cartilage which all 3 times have reabsorbed. I was told i was too Old at 48 to use my own rib. I think the body reabsorbed the other 3 times. I now have this white scar on the sid of my columella, when it was full in behind the columella and the columella fuller it was great.I do know the columella has retracked , can this be fixed

Doctor Answers 5

Columellar Retraction

Unfortunately irradiated cartilage has not worked for you. Your own cartilage from the septum, ear or ribs would be a better choice at this time.  The scar could also be revised.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Irradiated Columella Graft

Dear Revision Rhinoplasty Patient from Dekota,
Irradiated cadaver cartilage is an excellent choice for most revision rhinoplasty cases. However in your case may not be the proper choice. At this point cartilages harvested from your septum, ears or ribs are required to fix your columella. You may want to have a second opinion with a qualified plastic surgeon specializing in revision rhinoplasty, if all your rhinoplasty surgeries were done by one surgeon. Good luck
 

Kevin Sadati, DO
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 111 reviews

Persistent retracted columella

In addition to structurally strong cartilage from your own body (rib, ear, or septum) you may also need lengthening of the columellar skin using a skin flap - since it appears that you have scar contracture of the columella as well as loss of structural support

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

You might also like...

Problems with irradiated cartialge graft and columella

Irradiated cartilage can be a good choice for some patients and many surgeons have a long track record of stable results with it.

However, it may not be the best choice for you. It's difficult to assess your problem fully given the single photographic views given. You may want to obtain additional opinions from other revision rhinoplasty experts regarding your problem to see what can be done.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
