Can Collagen Fillers Be Used Also for Nose Lifting? Are There Any Side Effects? Can Botox Be Used for Nose Lift?

Can Collagen Fillers Be Used Also for Nose Lifting? Are There Any Side Effects? Can Botox Be Used for Nose Lift?

Doctor Answers (11)

No

+1

The thick fillers-Radiesse and Juvaderm ultra plus-can alter the shape of your nose is a positive way.

The result can be very good but lasts 9 to 12 months.  They can't make your nose smaller, narrower

thinner, larger, and they can't make the hump on the bridge of your nose go away.  There are no side effects.

Botox will have no effect on the size or shape of your nose. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox fillers or rhinoplasty for a nose lift

+1

You would need a consultation to determine what you need and what you mean by a nose lift. If the tip of the nose has drooped down, then sometimes fillers injected in the columella, or the strut of the nose that joins the upper lip, can help rebuild the support of the nose.  The fillers are Restylane or Juvederm and even off-label Radiesse but rarely collagen any more. If you don't mean nose lift, but nose job, some people can have a lump of the bridge of the nose made to appear flatter if some filler is injected into the depression between the root of the nose between the eyebrows and the bump on the dorsum of the nose to make a straighter line on profile.  If you have a condition in which when you smile the tip of the nose is pulled down, then botox can be injected into this depressor nasalis muscle but in general most people would need a surgical rhinoplasty by a plastic or ENT facial plastic surgeon to achieve a good result.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can Collagen Fillers Be Used Also for Nose Lifting? Are There Any Side Effects? Can Botox Be Used for Nose Lift?

+1

Collagen based fillers could be used to add volume (because that's what all fillers do...add volume) to change the shape of the nose however there are no benefits to these fillers over the hyalluronic based fillers that would also do the same function.  The real question, as always IMHO, is one of aesthetics.  Will your particular nose be made more aesthetically attractive in a natural manner using fillers, of any kind, to increase the volume?  Be sure the MD, you choose, for nasal shaping understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive nose.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Collagen fillers for noses

+1

I agree that collagen fillers have generally been replaced by hyaluronic acids.  This especially true for filling minor nasal deformities.  Radiesse can also be used and may last longer than the HA's.   Sculptra is probably the least useful for noses.

Leonard T. Yu, MD
Kahului Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Collagen fillers

+1

Most doctors have replaced collagen fillers with the hyaluronic acids fillers like restylane and perlane and juvederm.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

For modest issues, HA fillers can be an option.

+1

It is just essential to understand the limits of these types of treatments.  For small issues that to not warrant a rhinoplasty, HA fillers, which can be adjusted if needed after the fact, are an option.  Ultimately fillers are not a substitute for actual rhinoplasty to structurally change the nose.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fillers for nose lift

+1

the filler of choice for nose lifts is Radiesse and HA based fillers like Restylene. I have never tried Sculptra for nose lift. Botox can be used to thin the base of the nose (in between the eyes)

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Sculptra may be an Ideal Nasal Filler

+1

I have used Radiesse and hyaluronic gel fillers to augment the nose, but I have seen too many red blood vessel reactions (telangiectasia) of the skin over time which only gets worse with repeated treatments. I am now using Sculptra with good results. However, this use of Sculptra is not for novice injectors and must be done very slowly over a many treatment sessions to avoid nodules or a concentrated formation of new collagen.

Edward Szachowicz, MD, PhD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Injectable fillers and Botox are not helpful for elevating the tip of your nose.

+1

In general, only rhinoplasty surgery is helpful for achieving a "nose lift". Fillers may be helpful for nasal indentations or to camouflage a small dorsal hump.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 274 reviews

Fillers for nose lift

+1

All fillers can be used for reshaping the nose.  Botox can modestly lift the tip of the nose is some patients.  

Jacqueline Calkin, MD
Sacramento Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
