Ask a doctor

Co2 Laser Resurfacing While Mild Acne Breakout?

I have acne scars from my teenager years.I am 28 now. I am getting mild acne from last six months but only whiteheads,blackheads and one or two pimples. Should i wait till my breakout stops completely or i can do the co2 laser resurfacing with my current situation?

Doctor Answers (1)

Active Acne should be under good control prior to CO2 Laser Resurfacing

+1

For best results and a reduction in post operative swelling, redness, and potential infection, one should have active acne under good control prior to resurfacing procedures. Oftentimes acne outbreaks occur after laser treatments as a result of swelling in this already sensitive oil over-producing skin. I prefer erythromycin containing antibiotics for best control prior to treatment. The tetracyclines are avoided due to possible photosensetizing effects.

 

Mobile Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...