Ask a doctor

Will Co2 Laser Resurfacing Cause This Problem?

I have asked this question before, would like to make sure just in case, because getting a procedure like this done is serious. I need to know if co2 laser resurfacing or other similar laser, can cause skin tighten. I ask because i would not like something like this too happen, since i am a 22 yr old guy...i would obviously not want something like this too happen because that tends to be what females usually get. In all will co2 laser/ other similar laser cause this problem (sking tightening)?

Doctor Answers (2)

CO2 laser resurfacing

+1

CO2 laser resurfacing can cause skin tightening.  The degree of skin tightening is dependent on the depth of the laser through the skin.  For most people, skin tightening is a goal with CO2 laser resurfacing.  I'm not sure what you are considering having treated on yourself with the laser.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Caution with CO2 laser - consider Ulthera for tightening

+1

Dear patient, Yes- CO2 laser will and can tighten the skin. The problem is too aggressive treatment (needed to get significant tightening) can leave your skin permanently lighter (hypo-pigmentation). Please consider Ultherapy for non surgical lifting. Thermage also introduced a new tip recently that is twice as hot and twice as effective as their previous tips. Yours,Dr R

Web reference: http://foreveryoung.net/ulthera.html

Los Angeles Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.