Ask a doctor

Is It Still Okay to Get the Co2 Laser if I Still Have Some Blemishes?

Is It Still Okay to Get the Co2 Laser if I Still Have Some Blemishes?

Doctor Answers (1)

Treatment with Fractional CO2 laser resurfacing.

+1

CO2 fractional laser can be performed on patients with skin discoloration.  I perform the treatment in my Santa Monica and Beverly Hills plastic surgery practice, but pretreat the skin using an advanced protocol including Melaquin AM and Melaquin PM.  Treatment severity will depend on the risk for postinflammatory pigmentation.  


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
