Ask a doctor

Closed rhinoplasty post op day 7. My nose tip become more bulbous than before? (photo)

Closed rhino day7. Doctor inserted a L-implant as I wanted a higher nose bridge because before this I have a very flat nose bridge. But I emphasized that I wanted a natural nose bridge,not too high. But now it's already a week and the swelling over my nose bridge has subsided but my nose tip become more bulbous than before, I'm not expecting a sharp nose tip but shouldn't it be sharper than before after silicone insertion?Is it because the tip of silicone is too rounded?Or it's merely swelling?

Doctor Answers (2)

Closed rhinoplasty post op day 7. My nose tip become more bulbous than before?

+1


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Closed rhinoplasty post op day 7. My nose tip become more bulbous than before? (photo)

+1

ONLY 7 DAYS!!!! Allow at least 6 months of healing before commenting... You need to see your surgeon to be re explained post operative healing...

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
