Is My Clitoris Too Exposed? Please HELP!

After labiaplasty and clitoral hood reduction 2 days ago, it seems my clit is too exposed and is rubbing on my clothes and every time I go to te toilet it is so sensitive. I didn't want this. I'm hoping when the swelling goes down it will sit in nicely. Has anyone experienced this? PLEASE HELP! I can't put up with this forever, and am so so worried. Alternatively - is there such surgery to make the clit hood LARGER? Help! Thanks

Doctor Answers (5)

Is My Clitoris Too Exposed? Please HELP!

+1

     Swelling plays a factor early in healing.  The swelling should peak at bout 3 to 5 days after surgery and then improve.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Labiaplasty and clitoral hood reduction Los Angeles

+1

Clitoral hood reduction and clitoral exposure are related.  Most likely, at this early juncture, the clitoral show is related to postoperative edema and will likely resolve with time.  If it doesn't, then a revision should be performed. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Clitoral hood exposure after labiaplasty?

+1

It is very important for you to be patient and allow the healing process to take place. It takes a good 3 - 6 months for all the swelling to go down.  There are procedures that can be done if this continues to be a problem, but again I encourage you to be patient.

Jennifer L. Harrington MD

 

Jennifer Harrington, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Dr. Alter is one of the best

+1

and as he says, be patient and things may heal as you desire.  If not, there are procedures out there to 'fix' things. 

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Clitoris exposure

+1

Your appearance will change in the next 3-6  months. If your clitoris is too exposed there are some techniques which can be used to cover it.  I have done this coverage many times when I have seen women who have had this complaint after reductions done by other physicians. 

Gary J. Alter, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
