I Have 4 Clip Placements from 4 Breast Biopsy's, Can I Still Use the Brava or is It Too Risky? Results Were Negative!

I Have 4 Clip Placements from 4 Breast Biopsy's, Can I Still Use the Brava or is It Too Risky? Results Were Negative!

Doctor Answers (3)

Fat grafting

+1
Fat grafting works but I would not perform the procedure in someone who has had multiple breast biopsies to evaluate masses.  That doesn't make sense.





Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Brava

+1

The fact that you have surgical clips will not,make a difference in using the Brava system.  More importantly, do your homework before deciding on the using the Brava.  The results have been inconsistent at best and is often a waste of money.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Brava Device

+1

I don't think the Brava would cause any problem to the marker clips. You should not consider a fat graft. You can expect about 1/2 cup size increase from the Brava IF you wear ir religiously and the increase may not last beyond one year.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
