Ask a doctor

Did I Go Big Enough? I Wanted to Get the Result I Wanted the First Time Around.

I am 5ft 3in 118 lbs. I was a 32 or 34b post op and i wanted to become a full c cup. I got 280cc saline high profile implants under the muscle. I am 4 months post op and was told not to measure my bra size until 6 months because thats the final result. Is this true please help! I am wanted to get the result right the first time!

Doctor Answers (5)

Wait six months before making a judgment about the size of your breast implants.

+2

Most women who have undergone breast augmentation wish they had gone a bit bigger in retrospect. It takes about six months to become psychologically adjusted to the changes brought around by breast augmentation. If your breasts are soft and natural after six months I would strongly suggest you leave them alone.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Big Enough is Subjective

+2

Women who choose to have a breast augmentation need to individually determine what is big enough, or conversely, what is too big. This is an aesthetic and personal choice. I encourage you to look at yourself in the mirror in several different types of clothes- professional attire, casual attire, gym clothes, and bathing suits and ask yourself "how do I look?" Although tempting, don't allow a bra cup size to determine if you are big enough.

 

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

This is certainly a conversation that you want to have with your plastic surgeon prior to surgery so that your expectations are met.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Did I Go Big Enough? I Wanted to Get the Result I Wanted the First Time Around.

+1

Instead of focusing on bra cup size, focus on how you look. Without more information (or a picture) it is hard to say if you could have gone bigger. But going bigger is not always a good idea, especially with saline implants. 

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Implant Sizing to Achieve your goals

+1

This is the approach I use to help guide my patients with their implant size selection:  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews


You might also like...