Ask a doctor

Im 20yrs Old Weigh 170lbs Height 5'6 Bra Size 36dd Should I Get a Breast Reduction?

im 20 years old with 2 very adorable children before i had them i was in a bra size 36c ,with the breast feeding the milk and all of that mommy stuff they have become very saggy and i hate them.now im 5'6 weighing 170lbs my bra size is 36dd and ive been talking about a breast reduction but as i did the research everyone elses boobs are like way bigger than mines are.so now im stuck like should i get a BR?

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast reduction vs breast lift

+1

Like the other PS here, the question seems to be lift vs. reduction. You don't like the sagging, but without pics or exam in person, it's hard to say. if you like your SIZE then just a lift is needed. You can opt for a mild reduction if you feel you are a tad too large. You would be best to know that answer. However, one important piece of info to know is whether or not you want more children? 
At 20 years old, it's common to have another child. If so, i would WAIT and not have any surgery until you are finished with childbearing. You don't want to have a lift, then get pregnant and have new stretched out skin. Then, you will be in the position of needing another surgery. 

 

Hope that helps! 

 

Bennett Yang, MD 
Washington DC


Rockville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast reduction or lift?

+1

The two major questions to ask are: 1. Why are you considering this? 2. Do you like the volume of your breasts and just not the position or are they too large?

1. You should decide to do this for yourself for personal reasons and not to compare yourself to others.

2. If you like the size/volume of breast tissue you currently have, then a breast lift or 'mastopexy' would be what I would recommend. If your breasts are too large and heavy and cause pain, moisture and rashes, then you may be a candidate for a true breast reduction. A reduction also lifts the remaining tissue into a more perky postion as well.

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Lift after Pregnancy

+1

After pregnancy, it is not uncommon for a woman's breasts to change size and shape. If you are unhappy with the appearance of your breasts, you should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine the best treatment plan to achieve the aesthetic results you desire. If you are happy with the volume of your breasts but feel that they are "saggy" than a lift is most likely the appropriate procedure. A breast lift "Mastopexy" can help return your breasts to their prepregnancy state by raising the nipples, tightening the skin, and increasing projection and upper breast fullness.

Scott Farber, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Breast reduction or uplift

+1

Hi

I think what you are looking for is probably a breast lift (mastopexy) and not so much of a reduction.

If you are happy with how the breats look within a well-fitting bra, you are unlikely to need a reduction. If you are happy with the overall volume, but do not like the sagginess/drooping, an uplift will be indicated. Sometimes a combination of both may be necessary.

Anindya Lahiri, MBBS
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Should I Get a Breast Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question. 

Whether or not you proceed with breast surgery will be a very personal decision that only you can make.  Comparing yourself to other people will not necessarily be helpful to you.

If you find that your breasts are too large or too low then you may benefit from breast reduction or breast lifting surgery. Your best bet is to meet with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons to discuss your concerns, your goals, as well as the potential risk/complications associated with each surgical option presented to you. Keep in mind that breast surgery does involve scarring ( which may not be acceptable to you).

 After you have learned about the surgical options available to you, you will be able to weigh the pros/cons of  proceeding with surgery against the degree of dissatisfaction you experience with your breasts and  make good decisions in regards to proceeding with surgery or not.

 You may find the attached link helpful to you as you do your research.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

Breast reduction/lift

+1

It sounds like you like the volume but you do not like the shape. It might be appropriate for you to consider a breast lift. Best to be seen in person to properly evaluate you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast reduction or breast lift, goals can be similar

+1

There is a gray area between breast lift and breast reduction, and often the deciding factor will be the actual amount of tissue removed to reach the desired look. For many a reduction can look very much like a lift and if your breast is smaller than what you are seeing, try to compare yours to a breast lift without an implant to see others like yourself.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
