Cleft Lip Uneven - Can Fillers be Used?

I have had repair of cleft lip palate, other than scar and slight uneven lip . I would like to know if it's safe and possible for me to get filler (lip) done? As something as simple as putting lip-gloss is upsetting , I have taken fraxel treatment and it's helped me alot , lightening the scar. thank you

Doctor Answers (1)

Lip augmentation with fillers

+1

Fillers cn certainly be used to augment the parts of your lip that are flat because of your original cleft lip. This should be relatively simple to do.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
