Ask a doctor

I Was Cleaning the Inside of my Nose And Pressed Hard Moving The Nose. Have I Caused Damage 3 Months Post-Op?

and moved my nose a little. will this affect my result 15 weeks after rhinoplasty

Doctor Answers (4)

I Was Cleaning the Inside of my Nose And Pressed Hard Moving The Nose. Have I Caused Damage 3 Months Post-Op?

+1

Unless you felt pain and heard a crack or pop, it's unlikely you damaged anything after your Rhinoplasty but you should tell your Rhinoplasty Surgeon and have him/her take a look just in case.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Damage

+1

It is very unlikely that you did yourself any harm. Ingeneral, you really shouldn't have to cleant the inside of your nose. The natural mucus blanket does that and all you are doing is reisjming a nose bleed

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Concern about damaging nose 15 weeks after rhinoplasty

+1

At this  point in time, it is highly unlikely that you have caused any damage. You didn't mention if you noted any changes in appearance. If you have questions regarding any untoward effects of your action, contact your surgeon.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Cleaning nose

+1

It is extremely unlikley that you caused any trauma to your nose after pushing on it after 15 weeks post-surgery.  If you are uncomfortable, you should see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
