Clarity on Which Breast Implants for My Body and Age?

I am in my late 50's, 5'7", 118 lbs. I am quite thin above the waist, w/no fat on my chest & my bones can be seen. I am looking for a natural look, not too big, nor small. An active lifestyle w/running is important to me. My Doctor prefers some type of Gummy Bear implant. I am concerned about cohesive implants being uncomfortable for my frame. I would appreciate your opinions about size, shape and manufacturer. Thank you for your comments, time & this website.

Doctor Answers (7)

Sizing

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Gummy Bear or Silicone for Breast Augmentation

+1

   Make sure you feel both of them prior to selecting one for your surgery.   They definitely have different consistencies.  Saline may not be the best option due to your thin physique.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Implant choices

+1

See if you can find a surgeon who uses Vectra 3D imaging during consultation. You can literally "try on" different implants and see your "after" results before you ever have surgery.

 

I prefer smooth round gel implants, particularly in very thin women, as they are softer than shaped implants.  On the other hand, though, a firmer shaped implant may have less wrinkling and rippling than a smooth round softer implant.

 

There is no perfect implant, but with proper guidance, you should be able to choose one that's right for you.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Which breast implants

+1

I don't feel cohesive gel implants offer any advantage over standard smooth surface, round, gel-filled implants for cosmetic breast augmentation. 

It sounds as if your tissue coverage is such that saline filled implants would be easily felt in the lower and lateral part of your breasts where the muscle doesn't cover and this would be a potential issue for you but cohesive gel implants aren't necessary to address it. 

Regarding sizing. A properly fitted round implant (that matches the width of your breast upright with arms down) and properly positioned and healed in the partial sub-pectoral position should give you a "natural" look. Unless your breast width is unusually wide or narrow for your chest, the lowest profile gel implant should make you look about a cup size larger, the middle profile gel implant would look about a cup and a half larger, and the high profile gel implant should make you look about two cup sizes larger than you started from. Your preference in size is more important than someone else's opinion of what looks natural. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast implants for me?

+1

The most important thing that you can do is discuss your concerns and desires during consultation. I personally don ot use cohesive gel implants because I am not a fan of shaped implants or textured.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Best Breast Implants for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.



1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully.  Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you're looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.  Make sure you discuss your active lifestyle with your plastic surgeon as well.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “gentle, feminine appeal”  or “lean,sophisticated” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Clarity on Which Breast Implants for My Body and Age?

+1

Without photos and more info (bra size, goal, breast width) this is not possible for me to answer. By in large, I have been very satisfied with standard silicone gel implants, particularly in a slender patient in whom the slightest tilt in the gummy bears will be noticeable. 

You would be well served by additional opinions from other surgeons.Thanks for your question, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
