Ask a doctor

Parotid Fistula Right After Facelift; Applying Pressure on this Ridge, Eating a Bland Diet, Scopolamine Patch the Solution?

My Parotid fistula occurred immediately after facelift--the second day it was very evident. I am currently using pressure on this ridge and back to eating very bland diet and a scopolamine patch. Seems to help. I have been assured this will resolve but I am still concerned. thank you

Doctor Answers (7)

You are getting the proper treatment

+3

The treatment for the parotid fistula is to do conservative treatment and if not resolved in 3 months to do exploration and repair the leake with a patch. 


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Parotid Fistula after Facelift

+2

A parotid fistula is a very rare complication following a facelift. Thank you for clarifying the timing of the fistula. When I answered your question yesterday I did not know that the fistula was associated with the facelift. Your present treatment is appropriate; this should resolve. I hope this reassures you, but if you still have doubts consult with an ENT surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Parotid Leak after Facelift

+1

   I would recommend antisialagogues and Botox to allow the tissue to heal.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

You might also like...

Botox Also Useful for Parotid Fistula

+1

Parotid Fistulas are very uncommon after facelifts but can occur. All of the treatment modalities you mentioned are correct and proper for the treatment of a Parotid fistula following a facelift. The only other treatment choice you could consider and should discuss with your plastic surgeon is  the off FDA label use of a Botox injection. A Botox injection ( of botulinum toxin type A) is a highly effective and relatively safe  primary method of treatment for an acute postparotidectomy salivary fistula.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Parotid fistula

+1

You are doing the right thing. If it doesn't stop in 3 months you need to have it explored and closed. It should close by itself before that tho.

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Parotid Fistula Right After Facelift; Applying Pressure on this Ridge, Eating a Bland Diet, Scopolamine Patch the Solution?

+1

 I agree this is a very rare issue with face Lifts and you must follow the exact instructions of your Face Lift Surgeon treating you.  You could ask him/her about serial aspirations of any saliva that's accumulating from the parotid gland or duct.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Parotid fistula after facelift

+1

Parotid fistula after facelift is an uncommon but recognized occurrence.  Conservative treatment with pressure and a small drain is appropriate.  It is best to stay away from spicy food and tart juices.  It will resolve in 2-4 weeks.

Kenneth L. Stein, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
