Ask a doctor

I Had 2 Cigarettes and 2 Beers 9 Days After Rhinoplasty, Will This Affect My Results?

now I'm really scared.

Doctor Answers 7

Drinking and Smoking After Rhinoplasty...Not Recommended

Hi Bobby,

Meet me at the pub for a few and we'll discuss it.   Better to not smoke and drink than to be "worried".  Your cigs and beer will likely have no effect, but it would be a good idea to wait until you have fully recovered from your surgery before your resume unhealthy behavior.  Discuss your concerns with your rhinoplasty surgeon. Good luck and be well.


Dr. P

Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

16311 Ventura Blvd
Encino, CA 91436

You may be okay but see your surgeon to make sure

 If you aren't suffering any side effects as a result of your actions, then it might be okay. However, you should check with your surgeon if you're really worried. I usually recommend you not drink for 2 weeks, and not stmoke for a few weeks.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6

Smoking and Drinking after Surgery

Probably no reason to be “really scared”;  I would not suggest further smoking/ alcohol use until cleared by your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,054 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Beer and Cigarettes after rhinoplasty

Smoking two cigarettes and drinking two cans or bottles of beer nine days after rhinoplasty in and of themselves should have no adverse effect on your outcome.  Continued smoking however releases products of tobacco combustion in larger amounts, which impair wound healing functions and increase the chance of complications.  

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

477 North El Camino Real
Encinitas, CA 92024

I Had 2 Cigarettes and 2 Beers 9 Days After Rhinoplasty, Will This Affect My Results?

I wouldn't think either of those would have any impact on the Rhinoplasty results but you should ask your Rhinoplasty Surgeon as he/she's in charge of your post op care.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

8500 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Smoking and alcohol post-op

Smoking and drinking during the immediate post op period can affect your healing and swelling. Having said that, this amount will probably not cause disastrous results but it is definitely not a good idea. Also avoid being around second hand smoke for at least the first month. A more important factor would be if you were a regular smoker prior to your procedure then your healing capabilities are significantly diminished. Avoid this behavior for best results.

Von Graham, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

1514 Jefferson Highway
New Orleans, LA 70121


Probably not a good idea. However, i doubt hat a rare smoke or beer will really effect the overall outcome of your rhinoplasty

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

3711 Lomita Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90505
