Chronic Mucocele in my Lower Lips? Should I Worry?

I did hyalouronic injections in my lower & upper lips like 4 months ago ...my mistake i noticed like small pimples in my inner lower lips , but they were colorless but firm on touch ...my surgeon did surgery for me to remove them ( colorless jelish like ) a month later i noticed them coming again should i be concerned ??

Doctor Answers (1)

Return of bumps in lip area after removal

+2

Any time something grows back or returns after a surgical procedure, you should return to your physician for an evaluation. Were these sent in to a pathologist for examination and diagnosis? If not, they should be this time for proper diagnosis. 


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
