I Chose 500cc High Profile Silicone Implants but Now Want to Drop Down at Least 2 Sizes, What Should I Do?

What size do I choose?

Doctor Answers (4)

I Chose 500cc High Profile Silicone Implants but Now Want to Drop Down at Least 2 Sizes, What Should I Do?

+1

Did you have the operation? Hard to say from your posting. If already in [place than ask for revision to 450 cc -2 sizes of implant. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Downsizing breast implants: what you need to know

+1

Assuming from your question that you have 500 cc implants in, then downsizing raises a number of concerns. One is that the skin envelope may be too large for smaller implants, so that a lift may be required. Another is that the implant pocket will be too large, so it may have to be reduced as well. Finally, it depends on what you mean by "2 sizes" since different implant styles have different sizing increments. If you mean 2 cup sizes it may mean taking the implants out. All of this would need to be discussed with you p;lastic surgeon in consultation since each situation is different.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Want smaller implants

+1
Choose a moderate or mid range profile implant instead of high profile. Width of the implant should match your base width minus skin thickness.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant Size for Revisionary Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Communication of your goals with your plastic surgeon will be critical to the success of your operation as well as your satisfaction with the results of the surgery. Unfortunately, “dropping down at least 2 sizes” is not specific enough to help your plastic surgeon plan/perform your operation.

When it comes to clear communication, I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.     I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. 
 




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 720 reviews
