Is it true that massaging the breast tissue during surgery will make them fuller and perky?

so I scheduled my surgery for June. I was told that if the doctor massage my breast tissue during surgery. It will make my breast fuller and perky is it true? how could I address this to my doctor where he could understand me?

Doctor Answers (16)

Massage during surgery

+1
Thank you for your question. 
I am not aware of any surgeon performing intraoperative breast massage.
Size is retaliated to your breast volume and the size of your breast implant.
Make sure your surgeon is Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Best wishes,


Riverside Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Massaging the breast

+1
I have never heard of what you describe.  The muscle and breast tissue need to be stretched to accommodate the implant, and that may be what you are talking about.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Massage During Surgery To Make Perkier Breasts

+1
I have not heard of this. During surgery, the surgeon places the implant and adjusts it to achieve the desired positioning. This may look like they are massaging the breast, but it is not to make the breast look perkier. It is to position the implant.

Perhaps you could still mention this to your doctor and see if they can provide you with an answer. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

You might also like...

Massaging breast tissue during augmentation surgery should have no effect on size or perkiness

+1
Thank you for your question.  I like the other physicians have never heard of this technique however massaging the breast tissue during breast augmentation will not to my knowledge effect breast size or lift the breast.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast augmentation and massage

+1
Massaging the breasts will have no impact to increase their size.  This is jsut not true. Sorry if you thought otherwise.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast tissue massage making breasts perky

+1
Exactly what surgery are you talking about? Just curious. 

I have no idea where you heard this. There is no physiological reason why breast massage either during surgery or any other time would make your breasts more perky. Pop culture is full of stories like this. You have to be careful what you believe.

Matthew L. Romans, MD
Salinas Plastic Surgeon

Not true

+1
I have also never heard of this. There would be no scientific or medical explanation for this.
Good luck

Joseph Ku, MD
Riverside Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Intra-operative massage

+1
This sounds like urban legend.  There is no truth to any proported benefits of intraoperative massage.  

Michael B. Tantillo, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmentation

+1
There is no information to substantiate such a claim. A second opinion is always an option.

Best,

Dr. Rodgers 

Christine Rodgers, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Is it true that massaging the breast tissue during surgery will make them fuller and perky?

+1
No.  There is nothing in the literature to substantiate that claim.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA..

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
