Ask a doctor

Could a Chin Implant Be an Alternative To Jaw Surgery To Correct Overbite?

I have a slight overbite but refused to do a jaw surgery. Is it possible to correct my chin profile? Could be the result the shown on a second photo be achieved and how? If a chin implant is an option, how long the implant would last?

Doctor Answers (7)

Chin augment and overbite

+1
The chin implant would improve the aesthetic appearance of your face. It would have no effect on your overbite and dentition. Before making a decision, I recommend consultations with An orthognatic surgeon and a board certified plastic surgeon. Before doing anything, you should research the longterm implications of not having jaw surgery in terms of your teeth so you can have the cosmetic work with complete knowledge. The implant is permanent.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Chin implant can improve a weak profile.

+1

The chin implant is an excellent option for a weak chin profile if the patient does not wish to undergo orthognathic surgery.  The implant is made of silastic and we prefer the Implantech brand.  They come in multiple different sizes and shapes and can be a permanent augmentation.  The incision is made in the submental crease and the implant is placed directly over the bone through approximately ½ inch incision underneath the chin.  This can be done under local anesthesia in our surgery center.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Alternative to Jaw Surgery for Chin Augmentation

+1

Hi Anka10,

Yes, a chin implant can help augment the chin and improve one's profile, but will not change the overbite. Overall, chin implant surgery is a much quicker and easier procedure as compared to jaw surgery. Most plastic surgeons choose silicone, but other materials are available for chin implants. The implant is permanent. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki


 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Chin Implant to Correct Overbite

+1

A chin implant will improve increase chin projection and improve your profile, but will do nothing to correct you overbite. Most implants are made with silicone and therefore are permanent.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Chin implant to improve jaw profile

+1

Yes, a chin implant is an option to correct the appearance of your chin. Although an implant won't be able to change your bite it sounds like you recognize this. Chin implant surgery is relatively straight forward and should be able to improve your appearance similar to your morphed photo.

Chin implants are usually solid silicone and are permanent (they don't have a specific lifespan after which they must be removed). If needed the implant can be removed down the road if need be, however.
 

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Chin implants can improve the profile quite dramatically.

+1

Hi.

The result you show in your photo is I think a reasonable expectation.  Choosing the best anatomical implant for you and good technique are really important.  Surgery takes thirty minutes and the recovery is quick.

The implants we use are made of solid silicone to imitate bone, and they are meant to be permanent.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Chin implant

+1

Chin implant will improve the profile. Chin implant does nothing to overbite.

The goal you show in the oictures can be achieved to a degree of accuracy of about 70-80%

Computer imaging does not take in consideration the healing process and the interaction of the implant and the tissue.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
