Gaining Weight After Chin/Neck Liposuction

after chin/neck liposuction, how much weight could one gain without losing the results of the liposuction?

Doctor Answers (7)

Chin Liposuction

+1

Typically, the goal is not to gain weight.  But if you gain weight, there is no guarantee where the fat will deposit.  You may see a change in a 5lb. increase, and it may take 25lbs.  There is no way to know what your genetic map tells your body to do.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Try no to gain any weight if possible.

+1

It is best to maintain or if possible lose a bit of weight after SmartLipo to help protect the investment you have made in the procedure.  It is impossible to predict how much fat would go to the neck if you were to gain significant weight after having had SmartLipo.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Weight gain after liposuction

+1

Ideally, if one is going to go through the expense and time of any surgical procedure such as Liposculpture one should make every attempt not to gain weight.  There is no set amount of weight gain to determine what will “undo” the effects of the Liposculpture which you underwent.  This depends greatly on many factors, including body type, skin elasticity and skin tone, as well as body mass.  

Jonathan Berman, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

How weight gain effects neck liposuction

+1

This is impossible to predict since everyone carries weight differently, however, since a lot of the fat cells in that area would have been removed, it is likely that it will be more difficult to put on weight there than it was prior to the procedure.  So, if a 10 pound weight gain used to show up under your chin, it might take a 15+ pound weight gain to show up in your chin after having surgery.  Liposuction doesn't mean you won't ever gain weight-- it's just that if you do, it is usually distributed more evenly vs. all going to your typical, hereditary areas.  

All said, you will enjoy better and longer results if you keep your weight stable after having any kind of liposuction.  

Steven Svehlak, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Neck liposuction

+1

Dear Curious,

It is very difficult to predict how much weight you can gain to obscure the results of a previous neck liposuction. Some individuals may gain more weight in their face and others in other parts of their body.  Having said that a significant weight gain of 15-20 lbs may affect the results.

 

Kambiz Jacob Cohen-Kashi, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Neck Liposuction Results Can Be Lost With Weight Gain

+1

It would be impossible to predict how much weight gain one could have before wiping out the benefits of neck liposuction. There are many contributing factors which are different for each patient including their body frame and habitus, the genetic predisposition for areas of fat accumulation, and how much neck skin they have and its shape. The safest thing anyone can tell you is...don't gain any weight if you want to reap the benefits of your investment long-term.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

To a degree.

+1

There is no body liposuction that can't be defeated with enough weight gain.  Having said that, generally weight gain limited to about 5-10% of body mass can be OK.  This often comes down to precisely where your body tends to store fat.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
