Ask a doctor

Can my Chin Be Lowered

i have a chin implant, but it makes my lower face rounded. can a sliding genioplasty give me for chin length for a v shaped jaw line instead of my current rounded jaw line.

Doctor Answers (2)

Options to lower chin

+1

A sliding genioplasty is a great choice to add vertical length to the chin. Whether it lead to the changes in the jawline you are looking for depends a lot on your current anatomy. An exam to discuss your goals and assess your current situation would be very helpful.
 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Contouring the Chin: Chin implant versus Genioplasty

+1

It sounds like you are unhappy with your chin implant and would like to explore other options for lower face contouring. A sliding genioplasty is a very powerful operation when it comes to chin contouring but it will not do a huge amount for the jaw line. I would have to look at your profile and discuss with you what you have currently and what you are going after. Sometimes computerized imaging will help with this. Dr. Trussler

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...