Would Chin Liposuction Result Be Too Minimal?

I am considering Liposuction for the area just under my chin, which hangs down slightly if you look at my profile. I am a 30 year old female.

I have had 2 consultations for this. One said I am a good candidate and the other advised against it. The latter one said the result would be too minimal and having my skin attach to the underlying muscle would look unnatural. Now I'm torn! Any advice?

Doctor Answers (6)

Choosing chin and neck liposuction for cosmetic surgery

+1

Most patients with submental and neck fat will benefit from liposuction.  If you have significant sun damage, you may have loose skin.  But if your skin is resilient, the results are stellar. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Laser Liposuction best Chin Liposuction for minimal fat and loose skin under chin

+1

When there is only minimal fat and loose skin on the neck, below the chin, using standard liposuction techniques can cause contour deformities and loose skin after the fat has been removed.

There is also risk of contour deformities using the open technique with direct excision of fat under direct vision, plus the incision required is much larger than the tiny puncture wound used with Laser liposuction.

In my experience, the new Laser Assisted Liposuction using the SlimLipo technique has produced excellent fat removal and skin tightening in young people who have only minimal fat and or loose skin.

The instrumentaion required with SlimLipo is very tiny because the fat is liquefied before removal thus only small cannulas are needed to remove it. In addition, the laser heat generated skin tightening is a significant advantage in my opinion.

Results have been excellent (see photos in link below.)

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Liposuction neck, liposuction, necklift

+1

I perfomr a great deal of liposuction, but do not consider the neck and chin area a good target for this treatment. I much prefer direct visualization of the fat in this area so that I can sculpt it out with scissors. This provides me more control of the contouring, and prevents divoting or rippling that I have seen in this area when liposuctino is performed. Generally, the thickness of the fat pad in the neck is thinnner than the fat pads we target in other areas of the body with liposuction. This can result in the cannula that is removing the fat repeatedly bumping the deep surface of the skin, and lead to scarring. With less than a two inch incision directly underneath the chin, a very controlled sculpting of this area can be done with limited risk, and predictably excellent results.

Patti A. Flint, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Chin liposuction can produce dramatic results

+1

In our practice, patients who received Chin liposuction are surprised and happy with their results. This is a very powerful and effective technique to correct extra fullness underneath the chin and jaw. It can help re-create the drawn line and remove some of the heaviness from the lower portion of the face. However like all surgeries, a successful result is dependent on matching the right patient with the right surgery. Your best bet is to work with a board-certified plastic surgeon was great deal of experience in chin surgery, liposuction, and neck lifts. They will be up to determine the quality of your skin and let you know if you have enough elasticity to create a long-lasting and great result.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Double chin or Turkey neck: liposuction, chin implant, or face lift?

+1

This can be a difficult result to predict. Generally I tend to simplify and group patients into two types. Those with "double chins" ( a horizontal roll of fat below and behind the chin) or a "turkey neck" (loose vertical bands that hang down from the chin).

Double chins tend to fare better with liposuction and frequently a chin augmentation.

Turkey necks typically require a skin removal and/or muscle repair. Liposuction will generally provide a minimal result without some form of skin/muscle redraping or redistribution with susupension.

It sounds as if you are describing the latter condition.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
