Ask a doctor

Can Under Chin Liposuction Be Done if You Have a Chin Implant?

I had a chin implant done 1 year ago, but I have some fat under my chin, always had it even before getting the chin implant, and wanted to know if is possible to do liposuction under the chin? would the chin implant interfere with the liposuction procedure? thank you

Doctor Answers 10

Liposction following chin implant

There is no difficulty nor poroblem in performing liposuction of the chin, submental area, following a chin implant.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

3991 MacArthur Boulevard
Newport Beach, CA 92660

The chin implant would absolutely not interfere at all with liposuction under the chin

The chin implant would absolutely not interfere at all with liposuction under the chin.  The incisions for chin liposuction are tiny anyway, but certainly a portion of the previous scar from the chin implant could be used again for the liposuction procedure so that any new scarring would be virtually avoided.

Michael R. Macdonald, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

500 Sutter St
San Francisco, CA 94102

Liposuction under chin okay with implant

The liposuction procedure in the submental area of the chin can be performed without any regards to the chin implant area.  The chin implant should be located directly on the bone of the chin, which is not affected by submental liposuction.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

1101 Madison St
Seattle, WA 98104

Liposuction Under Chin Implant

The previously placed chin implant will not interfer with neck liposuction and there is no risk to the implant. Make sure that your surgeon is aware of the implant

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Chin/neck lipo OK after chin implant

You should have no trouble with chin and neck lipo and the procedure will not interfere with the chin implant. Also the lipo will not harm the implant. With age, sometimes fillers need to placed around the chin implant to maintain a natural appearance.

Elizabeth F. Rostan, MD
Charlotte Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

130 Providence Road
Charlotte, NC 28207

It is perfectly OK to have liposuction of the neck (under chin) if you have a chin implant.


In retrospect, you could have done both together.  But it does not matter.  Liposuction will not interfere with your implant.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

875 Park Ave at 78th Street
New York, NY 10075

Chin implant and chin/neck liposuction

The answer is yes if there is no contraindication for surgery and as long as careful technique is used not to violate the chin implant and cause an infection or displace the chin implant!

Good luck

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

550 Biltmore Way
Miami, FL 33134

Neck Liposuction after Chin Implant

As long as your surgeon is aware of the chin implant, it should be OK to have neck liposuction.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

2333 W Irving Park Rd
Chicago, IL 60618

Chin implant, liposuction

The chin implant will not interfere with a lip[osuction procedure to remove fat from under the chin. The liposuction incisions, which are very small may be under the chin or near the earlobes. the liposuction of the neck fat often makes the jaw look more defined and so it compliments the chin implant.  Make sure you see a well trained and board ceritified surgeon for this.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

10201 SE Main
Portland, OR 97216

Chin LIposuction after Chin Implant

There are no contraindications to doing liposuction of the neck after a chin implant.  It is difficult to determine from your pictures whether or not liposuction will help. If you have only skin laxity with minimal fat excess, liposuction will not help.   You should consult with a board-cdertified plastic surgeon to discuss the options.

Donald Griffin, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

4322 Harding Pike
Nashville, TN 37205
