Ask a doctor

Chin Implant 7 Weeks Post Op - Crooked Smile/tightness/slight Numbness?

I had a chin implant 7 weeks ago. While things are getting better I still have tightness on my right side, and a slightly crooked smile. It seems to get better as the day goes on but its still always there. Is this normal 7 weeks post op? My Dr. says it may never come back or it may (not a very reassuring guy). I also want to mention this is my second implant, I had my 1st one 17 years ago, replaced 7 weeks ago. The dr. mentioned there was a lot of scar tissue.

Doctor Answers (3)

Chin Implant Recovery

+1

While many patients have a much quicker recovery with less symptoms that you do, you have a long way to go before you have the final result. Much of what you are describing is likely to get better and you will know a lot more about how much recovery you are going to have by 3 to 6 months after surgery.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Chin Implant 7 Weeks Post Op - Crooked Smile/tightness/slight Numbness?

+1

 I have performed many Chin Augmentations with Chin Implants and all the things, you describe, can happen post-op.  Only your plastic and cosmetic surgeon knows how the implant, was placed (I prefer through an incision under the chin), the size of the implant and any circumstances that might decrease the motor and/or sensory nerves in the area.  You should ask the surgeon these questions specifically.  Hope this helps.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/ChinImplants.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

7 Weeks After Chin Implant Issues

+1

Tightness, changes in the smile, and sensation issues 7 weeks after a chin implant can be normal.  As long as it is continuing to improve, it should resolve overtime.  If one side of the mouth is not moving, that would be a little more concerning.  That would indicate the nerve that moves the mouth was damaged.  It typically is bruised during the surgery and will recover on its own.  There is a rare change it would not recover.

 

I hope this helps.  

Web reference: http://www.carolinafacialplasticsurgery.com/surgical-procedures/chin-implants/

Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


You might also like...