Ask a doctor

Chin Implant - Swelling or Wrong Implant Size?

Hi, I'm 3 days post op from a chin implant. I've got a 7 mm medpor implant. My chin looks a lot bigger than I want it to be but my ps says it is just swelling that looks my jaw so huge. However he doesn't say how much of it is swelling. I used to have a small and short face and now it looks quite long and unpleasing to me. Can you tell me how much percentage of it is swelling by looking at this picture? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (5)

Chin implant and swelling

+3
In reviewing your postoperative photograph it appears that you have normal swelling that is indicated for your recovery period. Three days postoperative you will have swelling and given some time this should dissipitate. It is difficult to state how much is swelling versus the implant size without being your surgeon. In my practice I use a digital imaging computer which works especially well for determining your proposed results prior to surgery. It helps me the the surgeon understand your desires and helps you the patient understand the possibilities of surgical enhancement. Overall this helps the patient and physician gain a better understanding. Swelling from chin implant surgery varies from patient to patient and it is to early in the recovery phase to determine where you stand. Make sure you address your concerns to your surgeon and hopefully this will give you some peace of mind.

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Swelling after chin implant

+1

At three days post-operative there is still a considerabel amount of swelling. Try to be patient.

Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Chin Swelling or Large Implant

+1

Just 3 days after surgery it is impossible to know if you have normal post-op swelling or an implant that is too large. Be patient. Ultimately, if your not satisfied the implant can be replaced.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling is normal following chin implants

+1

Hi Malin 1984,

It is still very early in the recovery period for you. There is usually a lot of swelling following a chin implant for at least the first week. Without knowing you pre-operatively and not having been in your surgery, it is difficult for anyone other than your surgeon to say how much is swelling and how much of it is the implant. Just realize that it is absolutely normal to be swollen 3 days after surgery and try not to worry. In the next couple of days the swelling should slowly start to come down.

Dr.Sunder
 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Swelling After Chin Implant

+1

Please remember that you had a surgical procedure and the swelling shown in the photograph is totally normal.  However, these concerns are far better addressed with the Surgeon who performed the procedure.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.