Ask a doctor

Can a Chin Implant Help with Snoring and/or Sleep Apnea?

Doctor Answers (8)

Chin implant and snoring/sleep apnea

+1

A chin implant will not improve your snoring or sleep apnea. Since the implant is merely placed over the bone of your chin it does nothing to improve your airway.

Sliding genioplasty surgery is a type of chin augmentation procedure that can help with snoring/sleep apnea. This involves cutting the bone of the chin, advancing it foward and using special titanium plates to secure the bone. Some of the muscles of the tongue attach to this bone which allows the tongue to be advanced foward a bit with the surgery. I do this type of surgery in addition to chin implants and have had good success in treating snoring/sleep apnea with it (you can check out my website gallery for examples).

Even more extensive surgery would be an orthognatic procedure where cuts are made in the jaw (lower and/or upper) bone further back allowing even greater forward movement of the tissues. This type of surgery is generally performed by oral surgeons or craniofacial-trained surgeons. You would want someone with specific orthognatic surgery training to do this type of surgery. It is a powerful technique that can also be used to reallign someone's teeth if their bite is off.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/treatments/chin-augmentation

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Chin implant and sleep apnea

+1

Hello,
A chin implant will not help with either of those issues. It is for a cosmetic improvement only. Thank you, and good luck.
Dr. Nassif

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Chin implant and sleep apnea

+1
No. A chin implant is only for cosmetic purposes. Depending on the cause of the sleep apnea, surgery to move the midface forward or the jaw forward may help. These are much bigger operations than a chin implant and are usually done by oral surgeons or Craniofacial plastic surgeons.
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Chin implants and sleep apnea

+1

No, a chin implant will not help with apnea or snoring. Chin implants are solid silicone prosthetics inserted into the chin above the bone.

Some patients with sleep apnea can be helped with a jaw advancement procedure which is a procedure which places cut through the jaw bone and advanced the jaw and lower face to make more room for your tongue and throat structures.

Your first step is to be properly diagnosed by a sleep apnea specialist.

Good luck.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Chin Implant will not affect snoring

+1

Genioplasty or mandibular advancement (by an oral surgeon) may help both reducing snoring and improving your profile. That may be your best option. The CI will not help snoring. Dr. G.

Orlando Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can a Chin Implant Help with Snoring and/or Sleep Apnea?

+1

Easy answer NO! There is NO relationship between a chin implant and snoring correction. Seek ENT evaluation for the snoring issues. Regards Dr. Darryl J. Blinski.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Chin implants wouldn't help sleep apnea

+1

Sleep apnea is a common and complex process but a chin implant has no potential to help improve it.  Totally different anatomical area and no physiologic connection.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Chin implants and snoring

+1

A chin implant would not be expected to have any impact on snoring or sleep apnea.  It might give you the look of some one with out this problem but the structure of your neck and throat is still the same.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
