Chin Implant Too Small

I did get a chin implant back in April 6, 2011. Now after some months I’m really not satisfied with the result. I have a really weak chin, and asked my surgeon if I could compensate this so that my face would look more complete. Now it feels like he did enlarge my chin, but not enough. I did this home in Norway. I think my surgeon used a Porex implant, size small/ almost medium he told me. Can someone please tell me their opinion and maybe provide me whit some advices on what to do.

Doctor Answers 5

Too small

After viewing your picuture, I would also have done liposuction under your chin. This would have enhanced the jawline and chin. Have your surgeon place a larger Porex implant and do some liposuction at the same time. You will love it.

Folsom Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

4300 Golden Center Dr
Placerville, CA 95667

Size of Chin Implant

After looking at your picture, almost everyone would agree that chin projetion should be increased. Consult with your surgeon, or get a second opinion.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Chin Implant Too Small

Yes it does appear to be a too small chin implant. Best to seek second opinions in person from PSs in Norway. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

6330 Manor Lane
Miami, FL 33143

Chin Implants: Planning and Placement

From the photo you posted, it does appear smaller than what I would usually recommend.  A good start would be to re-visit your doctor and see about a revision.  If you feel that your surgeon isn't listening to you or understanding what you want, it might be better to seek a revision elsewhere.  

Steven Svehlak, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

9201 West Sunset Blvd.
West Hollywood, CA 90069

Chin implant

I would have to agree that the implant is too small as you don't have anywhere near the anterior projection you need. Discuss a revision with your surgeon.

Peter T. Truong, MD
Fresno Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

9497 N. Fort Washington Rd.
Fresno, CA 93730
