Chin Implant Redo

I had a chin implant placed 2 months ago. Although I like the way it looks, I wish the implant would have been placed a little lower to lengthen the chin instead of a straight projection. Can the implant be redone to fit lower on the chin to create length? If so, how should I tell my surgeon? I feel I should have said something prior to surgery. Can this revision be done in office?

Doctor Answers (4)

Chin implant redo for increased length not recommended.

+2

Thanks for including photos! These show a nice result, particularly in the under-chin jawline. Had it been placed "lower" on the chin, you would have been given a "witch's chin" appearance! Trust me, this is NOT a good look.

While a custom implant could be created to give additional vertical height, this needs to be carefully-created for a "perfect fit" on the front of the chin and the underside of your mandible to give a harmonious look that avoids the witch's chin terrible result!

I have personally done this once in 24 years, and never want to do it again because of the difficulty in achieving the "look" my patient wanted. (BTW, my surgery was a re-do from another surgeon elsewhere, and took substantial effort and two operations--after the first elsewhere--to get to an acceptable appearance!)

My best advice: Do nothing for at least a year, allowing all the swelling to subside and getting used-to your new look before deciding you want something "different."  Best wishes!


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Chin implant revision to lengthen face

+1

A standard chin implant won't increase the vertical height of the chin. I agree that I would wait for all your swelling to subside before considering any revision surgery. You still have quite a bit of normal swelling.

A sliding genioplasty is a type of chin augmentation procedure that can add vertical height in addition to further projection of the chin. It involves making bone cuts in the jaw itself and plating the chin bone in the new position. Not all facial plastic surgeons/plastic surgeons do this procedure, but it is quite powerful.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Chin implant revision

+1

From the photos you sent, it actually looks like your chin implant was properly placed and in good position. It can take up to six months for the residual swelling to resolve and it to settle in its new pocket. I would continue to be conservative and wait at least that long before making any other considerations. Personally, I think it is a very good result as it is.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant redo

+1

I agree that you should do nothing for now.  There is surely some mild swelling that will resolve over the next few months.  It is possibly that the implant is slightly large overall.  You have a deep sulcus between the lower lip and the chin that I suspect you had before.   Implants can make the sulcus look too deep.  Overall, however, I think your chin looks nice and I think you will be happy with it. 

Matthew Bridges, MD
Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
