Ask a doctor

Chin Implant Pushed my Lower Lip Under the Upper Lip

my procedure was performed almost 7 weeks ago...my lower has essentially disappeared...my physician indicates it is because the chin implant is too large and recommends replacing it with just a round implant without wings...is it possible it was placed too high? i am concerned the 2nd implant may result in pushing the middle of my lower lip too high.

Doctor Answers (1)

Misplaced chin implants

+1

Dear chin implant patient from McAlester, OK
Seven weeks after a chin implant surgery most of swelling should subside. What you’re describing is a misplace chin implant that is too high. The solution is to secure the implant to the deep tissue, preventing it to move upward.
 

Web reference: http://www.californiafaceliftsurgeon.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews


You might also like...