Chin Implant Problems After Ten Months

can a chin implant become infected or cause jowl swelling on each side of implant, pain and tightness after 10 months.

Doctor Answers (9)

Chin Implant infection after 10 months would be unusual

+1

The rate of infection of chin implants is very low and when it does occur, it usually happens early after surgery.  However if you ever have pain or tightness you should let your surgeon examine you in person.  If I had done the surgery I would definitely want to know about any unusual occurrences.


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Chin implants and swelling

+1

After 10 months, pretty much anything can cause the problems that you're experiencing including a tooth abscess and/ore the chin implant.  Have your plastic surgeon take a look to make sure everything is okay.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Infected chin implant

+1

A chin implant is a foreign body and can become infected or rejected at any time.  Sometimes it may respond to antibiotics but often times it requires removal.  The implant could be replaced at a latter date, but a genioplasty may be a better solution and much less likely to become infected.  See a board certified Plastic surgeon to evaluate your situation.  Donald R. Nunn MD, DDS  Board certified Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Chin, Cheek or Lip Implants are a foreign substance

+1

Yes, an implant like Chin, Cheek or Lip is a foreign substance and as such can become infected at anytime.  I have used lots of chin and cheek implants for over 20 years and the infections with these implants are very rare.  If the chin implant was placed using an incision on the inside of the mouth the implant can sometimes move up creating a small hole that communicates to the inside of the mouth.  This allows saliva to contact the implant and create an infection.

You should see the original plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your chin implant surgery or a well trained, qualified surgeon in your area for an examination and recommendation.  Facial infections can very quickly become quite serious, so do not delay.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

New swelling and pain are likely due to infection

+1

While most chin implant infections would occur immediately after surgery, there is a low - perhaps 1% - chance of infection even years later. New onset swelling and tenderness should be evaluated and treated ASAP. 

Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Facial implant infections unusual 10 months after surgery but be safe

+1

Facial implant infections unusual 10 months after surgery but be safe. New swelling, redness or tenderness overlying and facial implant is enough of a concern to warrant a return trip to your facial surgeon.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Chin Implant Problems After Ten Months

+1

If this is new swelling, then it may be seroma or infection. The latter may be due to tooth abscess. Follow up with your surgeon to rule out infection. Seroma is collection of fluid that can be caused by trauma.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Late onset chin implant swelling

+1

It is not typical for the area of chin implant placement to have late onset swelling like you describe. I would recommend being checked out by your surgeon to see if there's an infection.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling around an implant needs to be assessed

+1

If you have any new-onset swelling, tenderness or pain after any facial implant, there is a high risk that you might have an infected implant.  This can happen to anyone in the hands of the best surgeons- the unfortunate reality of facial implants is that a certain (small) percentage will become infected.

This will fall into the category of an annoying problem, but fortunately not a devastating problem.  You should be prepared for the implant to come out.  After a healing period of at least a few weeks, the implant can then be reinserted.  Both of these procedures can be done under local anesthesia- which is typically more convenient for you.

Bottom line: call you surgeon for an evaluation as soon as you can!

Good luck to you

Tanuj Nakra, MD, FACS
Austin Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
