Chin Implant or Ortho?

I have been distressed about my profile for decades. Now that I am ready to do something about it I want to fix it right. My chin is recessed behind my bottom teeth & my bottom teeth are recessed behind my top teeth. I sought a chin implant & submental lipo, but now I am considering orthodontics or perhaps orthognathic surgery to get everything aligned. I have straight teeth but a 40% overbite and TMJ problems. What's the best way to go for my pain & to balance my face more aesthetically?

Doctor Answers (2)

Orthodontia first!

+1

Hi there! Orthodontic problems such as an overbite should be addressed first by an orthodontist. This may or may not require jaw advancement surgery/osteotomies. If not, chin augmentation with an implant is a fairly simple procedure to perform once your bite is improved, but since it is permanent you will be happiest with the results if any other jaw/mandibular work is completed first. Good luck!


Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
