Ask a doctor

1 Week Post-Op Chin Implant, Necklift, Rhinoplasty, and Lip Surgery, Should I Be Concerned of the Asymmetrical Look of My Face?

I'm a healthy young male who had a chin implant with a necklift and rhinoplasty done. I had a "tethered lip" so that was addressed as well. I'm numb like most people are but I can tell I don't have nerve damage. Like most, my lips feel weird and aren't working like normal but I can still talk fine. My concern is my face just looks a little "off" with the skin stretched and the lips are larger than normal and slightly asymmetrical. Do the results and appearance "level" out and look normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Asymmetry 1 Week Post Chin Implant, Necklift, & Rhinoplasty

+1

It is normal to have temporary asymmetry secondary to swelling 1 week after facial cosmetic surgery. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Postop Asymmetry

+1

Generally, most people have swelling for the first few weeks before it subsides.  Be patient but if anything still looks not quite right, please contact your surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/about-us

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rhinoplasty, Chin Implant Post-Op Concerns

+1

No, one week is not nearly enough time to see the final results!  Check in with your surgeon for any lingering concerns but give it some time.

Web reference: http://www.vargasfaceandskin.com/

Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


You might also like...