Will Getting a Chin Implant Make my Lips Look Thinner/smaller?

I may get a chin implant (size xsmall or small) next summer. However, I was wondering if the implant will make my lips look any smaller, thinner, or bigger? Or if the implant will not just cause an illusory effect but physically make the lips change in size? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Will Chin Implant Change the Appearance of my Lips?

+2

If needed a chin implant will improve proportions in your lower face including the lips. An implant will probably decrease the relative projection of your lips.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

A chin implant will have not physically effect lips

+1

A chin implant will have no effect on the lips.  The chin implant is placed at least an inch to an inch and a half lower than the actual lips and placed directly over the mandible.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
