Ask a doctor

I Had a Chin Implant 8 Months Ago and Would Now Like to Have a Thermage Treatment?

I wanted to ask if it would be okay to have the Thermage treatment and if it would be more painful as the wand moves over that area. I also want to have a Refresh Fraxel treatment a couple of days later. Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Thermage and Fraxel Post Chin Implant

+1

This is completely reasonable.  I think you will be pleased with this combination treatment post chin implant. 

You should not have any unusual problems with with Thermage or Fraxel treatments after 8 months post surgical chin implant. 

Enjoy.  Hope this helps.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens Marina Plastic Surgery Associates Marina del Rey, CA The Institute

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com/skin.cfm

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Treatments safe for chin implant

+1

Neither of these treatments, Thermage or Fraxel, will have any impact on your chin implant. These treatments are safe for chin implants. 

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.