Ask a doctor

Will Chin Implant Give Me a Better Jawline?

I almost dont have jaw lines. Can a Chin Implant make jaw lines? and how should the implant be placed in order to create these jaw lines? do i need to add vertical height on chin?

Doctor Answers (4)

Chin Implants Can Change the Jaw Line

+1

Chin implants can most certainly change the jaw line. A complete evaluation with physical exam and profile views is necessary to determine the best option. Remember that there are several different kinds of implants so be sure to discuss your goals with your physician before proceeding.

Web reference: http://innovationsfps.com

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Chin implant can improve jawline

+1

Yes, a chin implant can give a much better definition of the jawline and is used for a retrusive chin. The implants come in four different sizes, which includes small, medium, large, and extra large. Physical examination of your chin by a surgeon would have to be done to tell you which size to use. The implant is placed through a small 0.5 inch incision underneath the chin and is placed over the bone on the front part of the chin. You will get a small amount of vertical improvement and vertical height in the chin, but the predominant improvement is in the horizontal direction. This can be done under local anesthesia. The other added benefit is that you get a slight widening effect of the chin as well from the front-on view.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Chin and jaw implant

+1

There are implants that are placed over the chin and extend back over the jaw. Eventhough, it is difficult form these pictures to ascertain what you desire, such an implant may be what you are after. The implant can be placed similar to a chin implant through an internal incision in your mouth or external incision under your chin.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

A chin jowl implant can help with this

+1

There are different types of implants that not only augment you chin, but wrap around the sides of your jaw that will give you better definition in this area.  Other options would be a sliding genioplasty where your actual jaw bone is advanced.  Its hard to tell from your pictures if this would be neccessary, but you definitely have options.

Good luck.

Winston Salem Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.