Ask a doctor

Chin Implant Vs Jaw Surgery

I have a very weak profile and am not sure if a chin implant would do the trick i feel need more vertical projection too,any advice?

Doctor Answers (13)

Chin implant vs jaw surgery

+2

A chin implant does give a small amount of vertical height to the chin, although the majority of the improvement is from the horizontal projection. The chin implant operation is a very simple procedure and can be done under local anesthesia and takes approximately a half an hour. The chin implant comes in small, medium, large, and extra large sizes. Decision on what size to use is made between the surgeon and the patient. 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Chin implant vs sliding genioplasty

+2

You can get vertical height with a special implant (Terino vertical extended from Implantech), but it would not give you a complete correction.  If your occlusion is good, then you would be a candidate for an advancement genioplasty with an interposition graft.  You would also need to address your neck with liposculpture, direct defatting, corset platysmaplasty and/or Giampapa suture insertion, in order to get the best result possible.

Kenneth L. Stein, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Chin implant vs advancement

+2

I would not recomend a chin implant in your case.  You have a significant amount of horizontal deficiency and you are better off with advamcement of your mandible, particularly if you have occlusion issues.  This will also improve your neck contour.

Samer W. Cabbabe, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant vs. jaw surgery

+2

From your photograph it is not possible to evaluate all the factors needed to make a decision. A critical factor is how your teeth fit. If the teeth do not fit perfectly you probably need some sort of jaw advancement surgery. If the teeth fit well you probably need a genial plastic or chin surgery this involves going through the mouth and cutting the bone and bring it forward. This can also improve vertical projection. You need to consult a Board Certified plastic surgeon experienced in maxillofacial surgery or an oral surgeon who is experienced in these areas.

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Chin augmentation to improve horizontal and vertical projection

+2

The issue of whether chin implantation alone will give the results you're looking for is complicated.

A chin implant can give you improved horizontal projection but won't really add anything in the vertical dimension. Certainly, there would be an improvement, but maybe not as much as you'd hoped. During your surgical consultation computer morphing can be done to give you an idea of what result is possible with an implant.

The question of whether your teeth come together normally is also an important consideration. If the occlusion is normal you may be a candidate for sliding genioplasty. This involves separating the bone of the chin from the rest of the jaw, advancing it forward (and/or downward) and plating it the new position. Tooth position isn't changed. By angling the bone downward, added vertical height can be given to the chin.

If your bite is off, you could also consider more formal orthognathic surgery. This involves repositioning the jaw bone (upper and/or lower jaws) including the teeth. Some patients who are candidates for this surgery opt instead for less involved chin augmentation -- the choice is yours.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Chin Implant or sliding Genioplasty as options for a small chin

+2

Dear Phoenix,  your question gets to the heart of the matter of whether a simply placed chin implant will be enough to improve your profile.  

Orthognathic surgery can sometimes adjust both your upper and lower jaw positions to create facial balance.

  •  If you have had orthodontics or have a relatively good occlusion of your teeth (bite), then you could consider a sliding genioplasty. 
  •  You already understand that facial balance is not just from the profile because your mentioned that you may "need more vertical projection" from a sliding genioplasty.  (A chin implant cannot)

To help you make your decision, you should consult with a facial plastic surgeon, oral surgeon, or plastic surgeon who does orthognathic surgery, genioplasty and chin implants for an examination and analysis.

Travis T. Tollefson, MD, MPH
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Chin implant

+2

The decision between jaw surgery VS chin implant depends on your bite.

If the bite is normal and no significant overbite, then a chin implant is simpler and more logical. If there is significant bite problem and is symptomatic then you need jaw surgery.

Looking at the picture you provided, you seem to have significant amount of fat in the neck, and an over bite.

You need to consult a maxillofacial surgeon and a plastic surgeo for full evaluation of the facial boney structure and bite fo a proper diaagnosis and options in treatment.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Chin implant for vertical deficiency?

+1

If your chin is vertically deficient, then a chin implant will likely not help you.  Chin implants are mainly for horizontal deficiencies.  You should definitely consult with a plastic surgeon to make sure that your deficiency is truly a vertical deficiency.  Also your occlusion should be checked as well.  Good luck!

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Chin implant (yes) vs jaw surgery (probably not)

+1

In most patients, a chin implant alone will give a substantial improvement with little risk compared to jaw surgery which carries a longer recovery, and more risk.

As a board certified plastic surgeon, with both a medical as well as a dental degree, I perform a substantial number of chin operations including implants and osteotomies (cutting the bone).  After a consultation, we can discuss the best option in your case. 

Darrick E. Antell, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Chin Implant vs Jaw Advancment

+1

Whether to have a chin implant versus a jaw advancement is based on patient preference, physician comfort with the procedure, degree of chin disproportion, and recovery time.  The jaw advancement is  a more involved procedure whose recovery is a little longer than with an implant.  There is  a slightly higher incidence of lower lip and jaw numbness after the advancement than the implant.  An implant on the other hand, can only provide so much augmentation before becoming noticeable and un-natural.  

Etai Funk, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
