Ask a doctor

Chin Implant, Then Jaw Surgery After?

as for the moment, I cannot yet afford jaw surgery since it is too expensive but I cannot take looking at my receding chin so I am planning to get a chin implant for the time being then go through orthognathic/jaw surgery afterwards. is this okay? I heard removing chin implants will stretch the skin but since I'm going through jaw surgery after then I guess there would be no problem. am I right?

Doctor Answers (5)

Chin implant instead of orthognathic surgery

+1

Not only is orthognathic surgery expensive it is quite the recovery. I have done these procedures and can tell you that they are pretty invasive. Chin implant would be much easier to recover from and the results may give you something that you will rethink doing the jaw surgery.

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Non-surgical chin augmentation prior to oral surgery (VIDEO below)

+1

You may want to consider a non-surgical augmentation with a reverisble filler as a temporary result. See VIDEO below for a person who had the same thoughts as you.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/facial-surgery-chicago/chin-augmentation/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Timing of chin implant and orthognathic surgery

+1

I would definitely talk with an oral surgeon about this one. At best you will only have the chin implant removed or resized when you jaw is advanced but at worst it may effect the cosmetic result of the procedure.

Web reference: http://innovationsfps.com

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Chin implant before jaw surgery

+1

It is certainly acceptable to undergo a chin implant at this point in your lifetime, however, during any subsequent orthognathic surgery, an oral surgeon may elect to remove the implant since it will be no longer needed once the mandible has been set forward in its normal anatomical position.  

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Chin implant

+1

This should be discussed with your orthognathic surgeon ahead of time. They will be able to give an advise based on examination and not guessing on the internet

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...