Would a chin implant improve my weak profile? (photo)

I have a short/weak chin which causes my facial features to look scrunched up. Would a chin implant make a difference? I'm 19 years old right now so I'm not looking to rush into anything, but I'm just checking out my options for the future.

Doctor Answers (3)

Would a chin implant improve my weak profile?

+1
I think a chin implant will produce a nice improvement.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of facial procedures and chin implants each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Cheek augmentation for recessive chin

+1
When a recessive chin is present, a small Silastic sheet chin implant can be inserted through sub-mental approach for augmentation. The implants are placed directly over the bone and give a nice improvement to the chin projection.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Chin Implant for Weak Chin

+1

Your degree of horizontal chin shortness is ideal fro a chin implant, being in the rang4 of 5mm to 7mms.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
