Ask a doctor

Is a Chin Implant or Fat Grafting Better? How Does Fat Grafting Work?

I want chin augmentation to create better facial balance. Is a chin implant or fat grafting better? How does fat grafting work? Suggestions please... :)

Doctor Answers (5)

Chin implant vs. fat

+2

In general a chin implant would provide a more reliable and predictable level of augmentation than fat grafting but is also more invasive.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

Using fat grafting for chin augmentation

+1

Fat grafting is a great technique to improve facial volume and can be placed in the chin area. In general chin implantation provides a more reliable and consistent augmentation to the chin.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Chin Implants

+1

The appropriate procedure is selected after thorough discussion with you and what results you desire. Fat grafting is a sculpting procedure that can enhance the area desired in a three dimentional manner and enhance where you need it most. It requires finness and experience.

Chin implant on the other hand comes in different sizes and projection. It lacks the sculpting aspect. It may be easier to dobut the enhancement is not personalized to your specific needs.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Implant or fat?

+1

As always, it is better to perform an actual examination of a patient in order to determine the underlying problem.  It is difficult to tell from one photo, but if there is a relative soft tissue deficiency, then fat is a good option.  If the bone is deficient, then a chin implant is the way to go.  Good luck!

Colin Pero, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Chin implant vs fat grafting

+1

This depends on the amount of augmentation you desire. It is hard to know from the photo you sent. In general if you just want a little, either one should work. If you need a moderate augmentation or more, I would recommend a chin implant.

Peter T. Truong, MD
Fresno Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
