Ask a doctor

Chin Implant Very Round and Made Face Too Long from Front View

I am one week post op from having a chin implant. I absolutely love what it has done for my profile, and in that regard I wouldn't want to go any smaller, but from the front my face looks so much longer. It also looks like I have this rounded chin and then my cheeks come out instead of being one flush line. My surgeon tells me that as it heals I should get an increased sulcus and it should pull up on the implant resulting in less length from the front view. Is this true or is it placed wrong?

Doctor Answers (7)

Allow yourself time to heal

+3

You are being way to hard on yourself.  From your pictures, everything looks fine to me.  Allow yourself a few months to heal and see how you like things then.  If the chin implant was placed properly (in front), your face would have any real enlongation.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chin Implant Surgery

+2

Chin implant does cause substantial swelling and after this has subsided, your overall look should improve. It is much too early to make a judgement about the result.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Chin Implant placement

+1

Considering you are only one week post-op from a chin implant, you really can't tell what the final result will me.  There is often quite a bit of swelling from chin implants since they are placed under the periosteum, close to the bone.  You selling can take week and possible several months to completely resolve.  Be patient and give it 3 to 6 months before you pass final judgment.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Chin implant enlongating face

+1

This early after surgery you still have substantial swelling. Give it a few month for the swelling to dissipate. A chin implant is typically place in front of the manbile so it shouldn't really enlongate the face once the swelling goes down.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Chin implant results

+1

After one week, you'll still have some residual swelling.  It may take up to 3 months to see the final result and then you can discuss a revision with your plastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.BaltimorePlasticSurgery.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Round Chin Implant

+1

You have significant swelling one week after placent of your chin implant. Be patient and wait a couple months to evaluate your result.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Chin implant

+1
It takes several weeks for swelling to decrease, and for the shape of your chin to settle. 6 wks after your surgery you should have a more accurate image of the implant, not the swelling, looks. Michel Siegel, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.