Ask a doctor

Can Chin Implant Changes Face Length? (photo)

My lower face length is very short. a doctor recommended to cut chin bone move forward and screw it. he also said silastic implant can’t change face’s length, it can only raise chin from side face. Questions:1.Which material can be anchored by screw? Medpor? Or silastic? Or both?2.Can chin implant change person’s face’s length? Like 1.3cm (I am not only looking for the side face change, the more important thing for me is changing my full face’s length, add around 1.3cm is prefer)

Doctor Answers (5)

Chin implant can slightly lengthen face

+2

Chin implant surgery augmentations the chin in three dimensions: length, width, and projection.  We use silastic implants that do not require suture fixation into the bone.  The implant is inserted through a small ½ inch submental incision and placed directly over the bone.  It does add facial length since the angle of the mandible is pointed downward.  The implants come in multiple sizes, including small, medium, large, and extra large and a variety of shapes depending upon the manufacturer.  They can also be custom carved when necessary.  The chin implant surgery is performed under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure and takes less than an hour to perform.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Lengthening the Face

+2

A chin implant can increase the projection of the chin so that your chin appears more forward on profile/side view.  The length of the face can be lengthened but by a different procedure.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you seek.

 

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Chin Osteotomy for Significant Vertical Lengthening

+1

Your original doctor's opinion is absolutely correct. A chin implant can not lengthen a chin more than few millimeters but will always be associated with some increased horizontal projection. A chin osteotomy can lengthen the chin only if desired and may be opened up as much as centimeter or more if needed.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implants can create facial balance

+1

Specifically, chin implants cannot lengthen the face. Osteotomies and orthgnathic surgery is necessary for that. However, overall improvement in facial profile and balance can be achived with a chin implant.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Chin Augmentation

+1

 

Dear Cindycandy, It is difficult to tell by the one photograph and it is not a good profile picture to determine your needs. From what I can see you look like an excellent candidate for chin augmentation. As far as the jaw alignment etc it would depend upon your bite and if you have any problems there. Otherwise a good chin augmentation should help your aesthetic features balance better. If you would like to send some photographs to me on my e-mail listed on my website below I would be happy to give you my expert opinion. I personally use a digital imaging computer during my consultations which allows me to show the patient their proposed surgical result. This is extremely beneficial in chin augmentation and rhinoplasty photographs as it allows the patient to see the aesthetic changes of their proposed procedures. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
