Ask a doctor

Is chin implant crooked and too wide? (photo)

its been 6 months post OP.

Doctor Answers (5)

Chin implant

+1

It is difficult to tell without pre surgery pictures and other views. You may have presurgery asymmetry that is only enhanced with a chin implant. Donald R. Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Unable To Tell if Chin Implant Crooked or Wide

+1

In order to give you the best answer regarding the size and location of your chin implant, you would need to post picture your full face from a couple of different angles. The chin has to be evaluated by looking at the entire face to see if it is proportional.

I see some asymmetries in your chin, but they may of been there before surgery or it may be due to the implant. It is hard to tell.

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Chin Implant Concerns

+1

If you think your chin is too wide after implant augmentation, then you must think it is so. It is hard for anyone here to pass that judgment since you did not post any before surgery pictures. As for symmetry, there may be some slight chin asymmetry but, again, that may or may not have existed before surgery. The implant may have taken your slight natural chin asymmetry and merely made it more noticeable or the implant itself may be slightly asymmetric in position. It would be helpful to see some before surgery pictures and to know what style and size chin implant that was placed.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Chin Implant

+1

Based on the photos posted, there is a slight prominence on one side. Recommend you see your surgeon and discuss your concerns

Samir Shureih MD. FACS

sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Chin implant asymmetry

+1

I would recommend that you go see your surgeon who placed the chin implant and then you and him/her evaluate your preoperative photographs with the ones at six months so that you can get a better idea of whether it is improved or whether the implant is asymmetric and perhaps too long.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
