Ask a doctor

Chin implant correction & the right path. PS agrees needs revision. Placement/type makes face contour weird (3/4 shot)? (photo)

Had large square implant 6 months ago. Right side of lower lip & chin completely numb for 4 months. Finally getting some feeling back (pins, sensitive surface). Issue: Implant's crooked. L wing is right at jawline while R is higher (causing numbness maybe?) but better looking at angles between front and profile. The lower implant position on L side makes chin look bulbous (unnatural indent from space created by implant). Should L move above jawline or R down? Was it the wrong kind of implant?

Doctor Answers (2)

Chin implant correction & the right path. PS agrees needs revision. Placement/type makes face contour weird (3/4 shot)? (photo)

+1

The issue you present is NOT one for internet evaluation. Best for ONLY IN PERSON examination to fully understand the appearance..//


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Sensory loss

+1

Thank you for the photos. Temporary sensory loss or change is quite common following chin augmentation and usually resolves with time. Implant malposition also can occur requiring revision and I would bring your concerns to your surgeon.

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
