Ask a doctor

Should I Have a Chin Implant or Chin Lipo?

I have a long but undefined neck. My chin is not big but not too small either. When u look at my profile sometimes u see a fat under chin. What defines the neck more a bigger chin or a lipo? What should I go for? I also need to contour my jawline can that be done with lipo? Thank you

Doctor Answers (10)

Chin implant vs under chin liposuction

+1

In most cases, a chin implant if indicated, will make a more substantial improvement in your neck than lipo under the chin.  However, these 2 procedures complement each other and combined can yield a stunning improvement.

 

Web reference: http://www.antell-md.com/newyorkplasticsurgeon/chin_implants_nyc.htm

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

When to have chin liposuction versus chin augmentation

+1

Chin liposuction and chin augmentation are complimentary procedures and in some patients both may prove beneficial. It's impossible to saw which would be best in your case without seeing your neck.

Chin augmentation would allow your chin to project farther forward whereas liposuction would remove excess fatty tissue from under the chin and neck.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Chin implant or chin liposuction-depends on your anatomy

+1

Chin liposuction is helpful if you have a localized area of fat under your chin.  A chin implant will help improve the "projection" of the chin, with respect to the nose when looked at from the side (profile). Occasionally patients will benefit from a combination of both procedures.

A board certified plastic surgeon will be able to determine which procedure(s) is best for you once you are examined in person.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Chin implant vs chin lipo

+1

The chin implant and chin liposuction accomplish two different goals. The chin implant will give more definition to the anterior projection of the chin and jaw line creating a longer jaw line. Submental liposuction increases the contours of the neck below the jaw line. These operations compliment each other quite well and are very frequently done together. These can be done under either local or general anesthesia and will take approximately an hour and a half to perform.  

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Neck Rejuvenation

+1

Unfortunately this is a difficult question to answer without a picture or in office exam.  Issues to consider:

1.  Chin bone retrusive: chin implant

2. Excess Fat in neck: liposuction

3. Loose skin or muscle in neck: Necklift

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Neck contouring Questions

+1

It sounds like, from your description that liposuction is the right procedure for you.

Chin implants are necessary for patients with diminutive bone structure in the jaw. Without the underlying structure, there is nothing for the skin to drape accross and the neck line does not get defined.

However, it is usually obvious to both the patient and doctor that the chin is 'weak'.

If you feel that your chin in in the middle, it is likely sufficient to support the neck line after excess fat is removed with liposuction.

Best of luck

Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Chin implant and/or neck liposuction

+1

You should be seen for examination and possible xrays to determine the best procedure for you.  Typically chin augmentation with neck liposuciton are complimentary. If you are unsure about the chin implant, you could undergo non-suirgical correction with fillers (SEE LINKED VIDEO BELOW).

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant or lipo, That is the question

+1

Without a picture it is impossible to tell.  If the chin is receded then an implant would add length to the chin.  If the neck is fatty, then liposuction would be ideal.  Then again there are those patients that would benefit from both.  It all depends on your diagnosis.  

I would recommend either posting a photo or seeing a board certified plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon.  You will better understand your options and why.  They may also be able to do imaging to show you the effects of both.  Good luck, Dr. Schuster from Boca Raton

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You can consult a reputable facial plastic surgeon about Chin Augmentation and Neck Liposuction Surgery.

+1

I read your concern. In general, it's straightforward to determine if you would benefit from Chin Implant Surgery or Neck Liposuction Surgery or both. Feel free to post or email a profile photo, along with a description, and I'll be happy to share my thoughts with you.

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/index.cfm/PageID/4241

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Defining a Jaw Line

+1

How best to define a jawline really depends on the actual anatomy.  If you like your jaw line but want a little more definition, Ultherapy would be a great choice.  If there is a small amount of localized fat, limited liposuction can work great also.  I would recommend that you find someone that does all three procedures; they should be able to help you find the best solution.

Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...