Chin implant and nose rhinoplasty disappointing results- should I have a revision? (photos)

I now think my nose wasn't too bad before. I am a year post surgery. It seems really swollen still at the tip has a debt in it and you can see into my nose from the side which wasn't visible before. I have seen someone else's nose my surgeon did and it looks the same as mine and she's 2 years post op! He wants to put filler in the dent but that's about it? I want it to be more turned up as it looks droopy? Also disappointed with my profile after chin implant. Please help! Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers (3)

Chin implant and rhinoplasty disappointing results- should I have a revision?

+1
   You could consider a larger chin implant.  I could not recommend anything on the nose without additional pictures from the front and sides.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Chin implant and nose rhinoplasty disappointing results- should I have a revision?

+1

Very hard to follow your issues and the poorly posted photo give no help. Please repost before and afters in a sequence. Also best to seek IN PERSON second opinions..//

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Unhappy with rhinoplasty

+1
From the limited photographs you show, there is a disproportion between the roof of your nose and the projection of the tip (the latter is inadequate and contributes to the impression of it remaining to big--it needs more definition).  Furthermore, the nostril is now pulled up a bit and adds tot he improper appearance.  It appears that your chin is now a bit strong (possibly to large of an implant).
Are these correctable issues?  Yes, they are, but you should visit with a facial plastic surgeon with great experience in revision rhinoplasty and complex chin issues.  I believe that significant improvement is possible for you.

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
