Ask a doctor

Is Chin Augmentation Using Bio-Alcamid Safe?

I have asked my surgeon about using Bio-alcamid for chin augmentation and he told me that there is no problem. However, he advise me to do chin implant which is more effective. Can you please provide me more information based your judgment on Bio-alcamid?

Doctor Answers (1)

Bioalcamid and Biopolimero complications

+1

I would not use Bioalcamid or Biopolimero injections for chin augmentation.  In my practice, I surgically remove these fillers in patients who have longterm complications from permanent facial fillers such as silicone.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
