Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Have a Chin Advancement and a Chin Implant Together?

I heard that you can't have a chin advancement and silicon implant at the same time because the silicon gets in and infects the exposed bone where it has been cut. is this true?

Doctor Answers 1

Sliding genioplasty plus augmentation

If you are advancing the chin by a sliding genioplasty, you are trying to augment the profile without prosthetic materials.  So it doesn't make sense to me to add a silicone chin implant.  If you need to add more projection, what I have always seen done is a cranial bone graft added to the genioplasty.  That way it is all your own tissue.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

1135 116th Ave. NE
Bellevue, WA 98004
