Ask a doctor

Why Have I Had Chills in my Legs Since Liposuction 2 Weeks Ago?

I've had chills in the areas treated with liposuction (thighs, flanks, abdomen) since the surgery (14 days ago). When will this go away?

Doctor Answers (1)

Abnormal sensation after liposuction can last for months

+1

It is common to have abnormal sensations of the skin in the areas suctioned.  This can last for months.  Usually, it resolves after about 3 months.

Woodland Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...