Ask a doctor

Having Child After TT/ Anesthesia?

Weigh 168 Ibs and 5'4". Upcoming surgery in a few weeks. Not sure if i am done having kids but still want to go ahead with TT. Had belly hanging over pants line even before i had kids and so do u think i can be able to get by with having any child in the future without changing TT effect. Also is general anesthesia the only way to do surgery

Doctor Answers (14)

Effects of Pregnancy on Tummy Tuck

+2

A tummy tuck almost always needs to be done under general anesthesia if a maximal result is to be obtained. Every pregancy will affect the results of a tummy tuck so some degree, it is just a question of how much. But it is unlikely that it will result in the exact abdominal overhang that you have now.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Children After Tummy Tuck

+1

It is likely that you could continue to have children after a tummy tuck with minimal changes to your results. General anesthesia is the preferred method of anesthesia for this type of surgery.

Scott Loessin, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Pregnancy, anesthesia, and a tummy tuck.

+1

A tummy tuck or abdominoplasty is a large operation that should be performed under general anesthesia. If you are planning on having more children it is advisable to wait before undergoing the tummy tuck. If you are pregnant after a tummy tuck, the skin and muscles will stretch and a revision may be necessary.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

And baby makes 3 or 4 ? or more??

+1

 

If the thought of a secondary or revision Tummy tuck after the birth of an additional child doesn’t concern you, then by all means have your Tummy tuck now and enjoy your new silhouette! You might end up enjoying the new you for years before you decide to have another child. In regards to the type of anesthesia used, I prefer to leave that decision up to the board certified anesthesiologist and the patient. Best of Luck.

 

Robert H. Gotkin, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Pregnancy and tummy tuck

+1

It is usually safer and yields a better result for a tummy tuck to be done under general anesthesia.  As far as future pregnancies affecting the surgical results, they most likely will at least to some degree.  If you are planning to have children in the near future, it may be worth it to wait until you are done.

Mennen T. Gallas, MD
Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Will Having Another Child Affect Result of Tummy Tuck?

+1

In a word, yes. That is why women are always given the general advice to have your children first if you plan on having a tummy tuck. This advice does not fit every woman, so you should know that you can have a tummy tuck and have another child, but you will stretch out the skin and muscle again. You may or may not have enough stretching to want another tummy tuck. After all, many women have children and do not need a tummy tuck.

You should be prepared to have a revision tummy tuck, however, if you do have another child.

No, general anesthesia is not the only way to have a tummy tuck, but I think that is what the great majority of plastic surgeons recommend.

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Timing for an abdominoplasty

+1

You are a good candidate for an abdominoplasty it seems that timing is the major issue.  You are in the best position to know if it is the right time to have the procedure.  You must understand that no woman can know for sure what effects will occur following pregnancy.   Some woman sail through a pregnancy and their body shapes up without much of a problem while others gain a good deal of weight and end up with sagging breasts and a large abdominal bulge.  The pregnancy itself should not be effected by having the abdominoplasty.  You may expect to need some type of revision of your surgery in the future.  Some plastic surgeons may attempt the procedure under local anesthesia but most will prefer a general anesthetic.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Having Child After TT/ Anesthesia?

+1

As long as you understand that you may want more surgery after a pregnancy, there is no reason to delay the TT if you want an improvement of the overhanging skin. The TT should have no effect on the pregnancy, but of course the pregnancy may have an effect on the tummy. But if you keep your weight under control before, during, and after the pregnancy, any surgery should be a minor procedure compared to the full TT.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Having Child After TT/ Anesthesia

+1

Most women wisely wait until they are done having children before having a TT. Although it is most unlikely that there could be any interference with a pregnancy, the issue is the chance of needing a secondary operation, which could be another full TT. 

That is not possible to predict in an individual patient. 

Thanks and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Pregnancy after tummy tuck, not the best plan

+1

Of course you can have a tummy tuck before you have completed your family, however is you are indeed not 'done', then a wait for tummy tuck is the best way to make your investment count. Abdominal tone loss and skin laxity can result from a pregnancy after tummy tuck and it is a risk to think that you can 'get by'.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
